MaxBank hard coded?

Just a general discussion forum.
User avatar
john
Legend
Legend
Posts: 770
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:02 am
Location: England
Contact:

MaxBank hard coded?

Postby john » Mon May 23, 2016 3:53 pm

Hi all, was trying to adjust the maximum bank item stack size and it doesn't seem to change after editing this line in extras.ini - 

## MaxBank (number)
# Maximum amount of an item a bank locker will hold
MaxBank = 200

I wanted to set it to a lot higher, can anyone confirm a way to do this?
I assume it is one of those hard coded limits in the client, can it be hexed?
User avatar
Ryouken
General
General
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 3:14 pm

RE: MaxBank hard coded?

Postby Ryouken » Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:46 pm

Not likely, I assume they used a 1 byte variable for it client side which doesnt go higher than 255 or something like that. You can't hex the client to have the variable type be different without going through all kinds of hell which would be better put towards just coding the entire client.,

I worked around it by making a page system where you can switch from page 1 of your bank or a chest to page 2 and so on.
Last edited by Ryouken on Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Return to “Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests